Celtic Connections 2019 - Gig Guide

Celtic Connections kicked off last with a bang featuring some of the most talented young musicians in the country. Check out our annual guide to all the gigs you should be checking out at the festival. With Trad, Folk, Jazz, Roots and Indie to choose from you are literally spoilt for choice.

FRIDAY 18th JANUARY

The Chair with Daimh | Queen Margaret Union | 7.30pm

Bridghe Chaimbeul & Special Guests with Carr & Roswall | St Andrew's in the Square | 7.30pm

Moxie with Greg Russel & Ciaran Algar | Oran Mór | 7.30pm

Hamish Napier 'The Railway' with Claire Hastings | Strathclyde Suite GRCH | 8pm

SATURDAY 19th JANUARY

Elephant Sessions and Dallahan | Queen Margaret Union | 7.30pm

Gary Innes Band and Savanah Donohoe & Charlie Galloway | Drygate Brewery | 7.30pm

SUNDAY 20th JANUARY

Fourth Moon with Ross Couper and Tom Oakes: 'Da Streen' | Drygate Brewery | 7.30pm

Saltfishforty with Jamie Smith's MABON | Oran Mór | 7.30pm

The Rheingans Sisters and Ryan Young & Jenn Butterworth | The National Piping Centre | 7.30pm

Jenna Reid & Harris Playfair and Mr McFall's Chamber with Andrew Collins Trio | New Auditorium GRCH | 8pm

TUESDAY 23rd JANUARY

Sharron Shannon, Seckou Keita & S.O.N with Usher's Island | Glasgow Royal Concert Hall | 7.30pm

WEDNESDAY 23rd JANUARY

The Once with Mike Vass: Save His Calm | Drygate Brewery | 7.30pm

Cherish the Ladies & Special Guests | Glasgow Royal Concert Hall | 7.30pm

THURSDAY 24th JANUARY

Zoe Graham and John Edge & The Kings of Nowhere | King Tut's | 7.30pm

Mezcla | The Blue Arrow | 8pm

FRIDAY 25th JANUARY

TOSTA Banda with Malinky | Glasgow Royal Concert Hall | 7.30pm

Danu with Ímar and Huntza | Queen Margaret Union | 7.30pm

Shooglenifty and Kinnaris Quintet | The Barrowland Ballroom | 7.30pm

Rachel Sermanni & Jarlath Henderson with Scottish Chamber orchestra | City Halls | 7.30pm

The Tweed Project and Support | Strathclyde Suit GRCH | 8pm

SATURDAY 26th JANUARY

Siobhan Wilson and Old Sea Brigade | Saint Luke's | 7.30pm

Niteworks: 'Comann' with Special Guests and Mercedes Peon | The Barrowland Ballroom | 7.30pm

Iain MacFarlane & Ingrid Henderson with Hecla & Friends | The Macintosh Church | 7.30pm

Gaels Le Chéile @ Ceól's Craic: Árchú, Anne Martin and DLÚ | CCA | 7.30pm

Breabach and Steph Geremia | Old Fruitmarket | 8pm

SUNDAY 27th JANUARY

BBC Radio Scotland Young Traditional Musician of the Year Final 2019 | City Halls | 5pm

The Outside Track with Gráinne Holland | The Macintosh Church | 7.30pm

Karine Polwart & Kris Drever with Scottish Chamber Orchestra | King's Theatre | 7.30pm

Sam Sweeney: The Unfinished Violin and Rachel Bairman | Strathclyde Suit GRCH | 8pm

Baile air Bhoil featuring Inyal, Griogair Labruidh & The League of Highland Gentlemen | Queen Margaret Union | 8pm

MONDAY 28th JANUARY

Rhiannon Giddens with the Celtic Blues Orchestra and J.S. Ondara | Glasgow Royal Concert Hall | 7.30pm

TUESDAY 29th JANUARY

DuoDuo Quartet and Hannah Rarity | Strathclyde Suit GRCH | 8pm

WEDNESDAY 30th JANUARY

Alistair McCulloch Trio with Oakes, Bews and Thorpe (OBT) | St Andrews's in the Square | 7.30pm

Paul Mckenna Band and Support | Drygate Brewery | 7.30pm

James Lindsay Group | The Blue Arrow | 8pm

Innes Watson's Guitar Colloquium | Strathclyde Suit GRCH | 8pm

THURSDAY 31st JANUARY

Josie Duncan: 'The Final Shift' and Symbio | Mitchell Theatre | 7.30pm

Birds of Chicago and Salt House | The Drygate Brewery | 7.30pm

Cóig with Twelfth Day | The Mackintosh Church | 7.30pm

Blazin' Fiddles with special guest Karen Matheson and Tanxgueiras | King's Theatre | 7.30pm

Navá with Iona Fyfe | Strathclyde Suit GRCH | 8pm

The New Tradition: Talisk, Vishtén and Xabier Diaz | Old Fruitmarket | 8pm

FRIDAY 1st FEBRUARY

Jenna Moynihan & Máiri Chaimbeul with Gnoss | St Andrew's in the Square | 7.30pm

The Nordic Fiddlers Bloc and Julietnorth | Mitchell Theatre | 7.30pm

Ross Ainslie & Ali Hutton's Symbiosis with Anxo Lorenzo Band | Queen Margaret Union | 7.30pm

JigJam and Eabhal | Oran Mór | 7.30pm

Snuffbox with Zoe Rahman Trio | New Auditorium GRCH | 7.30pm

Fara and Tannara | Strathclyde Suit GRCH | 8pm

SATURDAY 2nd FEBRUARY

RURA and Talabarte | Saint Luke's | 7.30pm

Mairearad Green & Anna Massie with Jamie MacDonald & Christian Gamauf | Drygate Brewery | 7.30pm

Alasdair White and Vox featuring Kim Carnie | Strathclyde Suit GRCH | 8pm

SUNDAY 3rd FEBRUARY

New Voices: Megan Henderson | Strathclyde Suit GRCH | 1pm

Tom McGuire & the Brassholes (Album Launch) | Queen Margaret Union | 7.30pm

Transatlantic Sessions | Glasgow Royal Concert Hall | 7.30pm

The Dead South and Prett Archie | O2 Academy | 7.30pm