Celtic Connections 2018 - Gig Guide

Check out our biggest ever Celtic Connections gig guide for 2018. Since it's the 25th Anniversary this year I've focused a little more on the trad and folk shows but there is still something for every type of music fan!

18th JANUARY

Celtic Connections 25th Anniversary Concert | 7.30pm | Glasgow Royal Concert Hall

19th JANUARY

This Is The Kit with Lost Horizons | 7.30pm | O2 ABC Glasgow

Iain MacFarlane Trio and Kim Carnie | 7.30pm | St Andrew's in the Square

Saltfishforty and Red Tail Ring | 7.30pm | Mitchell Theatre

Catriona McKay & Chris Stout with King Creosote, Scottish Ensemble and special guests | 7.30pm | Glasgow Royal Concert Hall

20th JANUARY

Brian Ó headhra & Fiona Mackenzie with Hecla | 7.30pm | The National Piping Centre

Ross Ainslie & The Sanctuary Band and Brighde Chaimbeul | 7.30pm | Mitchell Theatre

Gaels Le Chéile @ Ceól's Craic | 7.30pm | CCA

Skerryvore and We Banjo 3 | 7.30pm | The Barrowland Ballroom

Findlay Napier's Glasgow | 7.30pm | The Mackintosh Church

Julie Fowlis and Muireann Nic Amhlaoibh | 8pm | City Halls

21st JANUARY

New Voices: Innes White | 1pm | Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Strathclyde Suite

Boo Hewerdine Band and Marianne McGregor | 8pm | Tron Theatre

Jean-Michel Veillon & Yvon Riou and The Lit Trio | 7.30pm | St Andrew's in the Square

22nd JANUARY

Start to End: Joni Mitchell - Court and Spark | 8.30pm | Oran Mór

23rd JANUARY

Liz Carrol with Séan Óg Graham & Conor McCreanor and Niamh Dunne | 8pm | Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Strathclyde Suite

Frank Turner and support | 8pm | Old Fruitmarket

24th JANUARY

Le Vent du Nord with Apiary | 7.30pm | O2 ABC Glasgow

The Cathal McConnell Trio and Hannah Rarity | 8pm | Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Strathclyde Suite

25th JANUARY

Fiddlers' Bid with Frigg | 7.30pm | Glasgow Royal Concert Hall

The Fretless with Ewan Robertson | 7.30pm | St Andrew's in the Square

An Evening with Lau | 8pm | City Halls

26th JANUARY

Sierra Hull with Jarlath Henderson | 7.30pm | Mitchell Theatre

Phamie Gow with The Routes Quartet | 7.30pm | St Andrew's in the Square

Lunasa & Special Guests and Aerialists | 7.30pm | City Halls

Session A9 and Paul McKenna Band | 7.30pm | Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, New Auditorium

27th JANUARY

Cara Dillon and The Fretless | 7.30pm | Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, New Auditorium

Seán McKeon and Liam O'Connor with Smok | 7.30pm | The National Piping Centre

Bothy Culture & Beyond | 7.30pm | The SSE Hydro

28th JANUARY

David Foley & Jack Smedley with Heather Downie | 7.30pm | The National Piping Centre

New Voices: Sarah-Jane Summers | 1pm | Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Strathclyde Suite

BBC Radio Scotland Young Traditional Musician of the Year Final 2018 | 5pm | City Halls

Adam Sutherland, Mairearad Green, Anna Massie & Hamish Napier with Andreas Tophøj & Rune Barslund | 8pm | Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Strathclyde Suite

30th JANUARY

The Railsplitters and Iona Fyfe: Away From My Window | 8pm | Glasgow Royal Concert, Strathclyde Suite

31st JANUARY

Shake the Chains | 7.30pm | Mitchell Theatre

Michael McGoldrick, John McCusker & John Doyle and Snuffbox | 7.30pm | Drygate Brewery

Laura Cortese & The Dance Cards and WHYTE | 7.30PM | St Andrew's in the Square

Ímar and Kaia Kater | 8pm | Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Strathclyde Suite

Martin Hayes Quartet and Brothers of the Free Reed | 8pm | Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, New Auditorium

1st FEBRUARY

Damien O'Kane with Cúig |7.30pm | Drygate Brewery

Blazin' Fiddles 20th and Laura Cortese & the Dance Cards | 7.30pm | Glasgow Royal Concert Hall

Ryan Young & Jenn Butterworth with Andrew Finn Magill | 7.30pm | The National Piping Centre

Declan O'Rourke and Josie Duncan & Pablo Lafuente | 7.30pm | Mitchell Theatre

Declan Welsh and Friends | 8pm | The Hug and Pint

2nd FEBRUARY

Skipinnish & Special Guests and Cruinn | 7.30pm | Pavilion Theatre

The Bow Brothers and Calum Stewart | 7.30pm | Mitchell Theatre

Transatlantic Sessions | 7.30pm | Glasgow Royal Concert Hall

Adam Sutherland Band with Sarah-Jane Summers & Juhani Silvola | 7.30pm | Glasgow Royal Concert Hall , New Auditorium

RURA and Kinnaris Quintet | 8pm | Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Strathclyde Suite

Elephant Sessions and Notify | 9.30pm | Old Fruitmarket

3rd FEBRUARY

Fergie MacDonald: The Ceilidh King | 7.30pm | Pavilion Theatre

Fara and Low Lily | 7.30pm | St Andrew's in the Square

Michael McGoldrick Band and Talisk | 7.30pm | O2 ABC Glasgow

Patsy Reid and support | 7.30pm | City Halls - Recital Room

Daoiri Farrell Trio with Lori Watson | 8pm | Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Strathclyde Suite

Lau-Land: Lau 10th Birthday Party | 9pm | CCA

4th FEBRUARY

New Voices: Ailie Robertson | 1pm | Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, Strathclyde Suite

Celtic Connections: The Next 25 Years | 4.30pm | Glasgow Royal Concert Hall

Danny Kyle's Open Stage: Finalists | 5pm | Glasgow Royal Concert Hall

Duncan Chisholm presents 'Sandwood' and support | 7.30pm | Glasgow Royal Concert Hall, New Auditorium

It's safe to say that we are PRETTY DAMN EXCITED!!


© The Freelance Fiddle Blog 2015 

  • Twitter - White Circle
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Facebook Icon