Celtic Connections 2016 Gig Guide

So, with just a few days to go until the start of Celtic Connections I've put together a wee gig guide for shows that i think you can't afford to miss! I've factored in a few off days that could be used to attend some C&T workshops or just to take time and recover from one too many early mornings at Festival Club. There is plenty of choice in here for fans of Song, Fiddle, Piping, Gaelic, Indie and Classic Trad names as well as the opportunity to discover new artists and bands (if you fancy yourself as a bit of trend setter).

Friday 15th January

The Shee 'Continuum' and Gnoss - 7.30pm Mitchell Theatre

Admiral Fallow : Common Ground - 7.30pm The Mackintosh Church

Skerryvore with We Banjo 3 - 9.30pm The Old Fruitmarket

Saturday 16th January

RCS with Newcastle Folk Degree - 1pm Glasgow Royal Concert Hall

Scott Wood Band with Mec Lir - 7.30pm Oran Mor

Old Blind Dogs and Socks in the Frying Pan - 8pm Mitchell Theatre

Sunday 17th January

New Voices : Hamish Napier - 1pm Glasgow Royal Concert Hall

Tuesday 19th January

Celtic Connections on Campus - 12.30pm Glasgow Caledonian University

Wednesday 20th January

Iain MacFarlane and Margaret Stewart Trio - 7.30pm St Andrew's in the Square

Thursday 21st January

Solas and Dallahan - 7.30pm Glasgow Royal Concert Hall

Saturday 23rd January

Peatbog Faeries and Radio Cos - 7.30pm 02 ABC Glasgow

Saltfish@forty and Special Guests - 8pm Glasgow Royal Concert Hall

Sunday 24th January

Mairearad & Anna and Solasta - 7.30pm The National Piping Centre

Twelfth Day and MJ McCarthy and Maud the Moth - 7.30pm The Hug and Pint

Wednesday 27th January

Lauren MacColl with Tim Edey - 7.30pm The Glasgow Art Club

Thursday 28th January

Lau and The Unthanks - 7.30pm Glasgow Royal Concert

Friday 29th January

Blue Rose Code and Blick Bassy - 7.30pm Mitchell Theatre

Fara with The Outside Track - 8pm Glasgow Royal Concert Hall

Rura with Aoife O'Donavon and The East Pointers - 8pm The Old Fruitmarket

Rachel Hair Trio and Daoiri Farrell - 7.30pm The Glasgow Art Club

Saturday 30th January

Blazin' Fiddles and The Elephant Sessions - 7.30pm 02 ABC Glasgow

Robyn Stapleton and Claire Hastings - 7.30pm The Glasgow Art Club

The Paul McKenna Band and Siobhan Miller - 8pm Glasgow Royal Concert Hall

Sunday 31st January

BBC Radio Scotland Young Traditional Musician of the Year 2016 - 5pm City Halls


© The Freelance Fiddle Blog 2015 

  • Twitter - White Circle
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Facebook Icon