Trad Award Nominations


The final nominations for the Scots Trad Music awards have been released!

Ten Albums made it through from the longlist nominations in October.

These include

Blackhouse - Peatbog Faeries

Despite the Dark - Rura

Flight of Time - Siobhan Miller

Grind - Treacherous Orchestra

In the Wake of Neil Gunn - Mike Vass

North - Blazin' Fiddles

The Bell That Never Rang - Lau

The Untied Knot - Shooglenifty

Upsurge - Scott Wood Band

When the Day is on the Turn - Dallahan

I shall be covering these ten fab albums in more detail in the coming weeks in the build up to the award son the 5th of December.

Despite Album of the year being the main prize up for grabs there are many other illustrious titles to be won.

Club of the Year

Haddington Box and Fiddle Club

Irvine Folk Club

Strathaven Folk Club

Orkney Accordion and Fiddle Club

Composer of the Year

Marie Fielding

Peter Morrison

Rachel Walker

Ross Ainslie

Sarah Hayes

Sorren MacLean

Community Project of the Year

Macmath- The Silent Page

Live Music Now Scotland

Blackford Fiddle Group

The Small Hall Band

Event of the Year

Grit opening concert - Celtic Connections

Kirriemuir Festival

Skerryvore: Decade

Speyfest

Gaelic Singer of the Year

Alyth McCormack

Ainsley Hamill

Fiona J Mackenzie

Griogair Labruidh

Instrumentalist of the Year

Ali Hutton

Mairi Campbell

Ross Couper

Tomas Callister

Tom Orr

Live act of the Year

Rura

Nae Plans

Treacherous Orchestra

Skippinish

Citty Finlayson Scots Singer of the Year

Claire Hastings

Fiona Hunter

Robyn Stapleton

Amy Lord

Dance Band of the Year

Simon Howie

Iain Cathcart

The Full Scottish

Alan Crookston

Folk Band of the Year

Dallahan

Daimh

Kate in the Kettle

Bella Hardy

Scottish Pipe Band of the Year

Shotts and Dykehead Caledonia Pipe Band

Johnstone Pipe Band

Trad Music in the Media

Box and Fiddle Magazine

Lorne MacDougall's PlanetPipe

Brian Miller - Diamond Folk

Port - BBC ALBA

Music Tutor of the Year

Amy Geddes

Barbara Anderson

Jenn Butterworth

John Somerville

Gillian Fleetwood

Ian Lowthian

Up and Coming Artist of the Year

Andrew Whaite

Fara

Grainne Brady and Tina Jordan Rees

Innovation

The League of Highland Gentlemen

Talisk

Venue of the Year

Scottish Storytelling Centre

Glassel Hall - Banchory

Lyth Arts Centre

SEALL at Sabhal Mor Ostaig


© The Freelance Fiddle Blog 2015 

  • Twitter - White Circle
  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Facebook Icon